Credit: SIPA, AFP-Scanpix, FIBA
Credit SIPA, AFP-Scanpix, FIBA

After 5 years break, EuroBasket is finally coming back. It was the longest hiatus in EuroBasket history, as the European basketball championship was usually held every 2 years.

Now, to align with FIBA World Cup and the Summer Olympic Games, EuroBasket from 2025 will be held every 4 years, so the summer basketball schedule will look like this:

  • EuroBasket 2022
  • FIBA World Cup 2023
  • 2024 Paris Olympic Games
  • EuroBasket 2025
  • FIBA World Cup 2027
  • 2028 Los Angeles Olympic Games
  • EuroBasket 2029
  • FIBA World Cup 2031
  • 2032 Summer Olympic Games
  • EuroBasket 2033

So, that's probably the biggest change in the EuroBasket format, but since the last tournament took place in 2017, let's remind ourselves of the competition system.

EuroBasket format

The 24 qualified teams are placed into four groups of six, and each group plays a round-robin tournament.

The top four teams in each group (16 overall) advance to the knockout stage. The knockout stage is a 16-team single-elimination tournament, with a bronze medal game for semifinal losers and classification games for the quarterfinal losers to determine fifth to eighth places.

The playoffs pairs in the first round will be made in this manner and played in Berlin, Germany.

  • A1 vs. B4
  • A2 vs. B3
  • B1 vs. A4
  • B2 vs. A3
  • C1 vs. D4
  • C2 vs. D3
  • D1 vs. C4
  • D2 vs. C3

Winners of these games will advance to further stages of the competition, and two unbeaten teams will face each other in the final.

EuroBasket groups and schedule

Group A (Tbilisi, Georgia)

Pos
Team
GM
W
L
Diff
1 0 0 0 0
2 0 0 0 0
3 0 0 0 0
4 0 0 0 0
5 0 0 0 0
6 0 0 0 0

Group A schedule

Day 1 (September 1, Thursday):

  • Spain vs. Bulgaria (13:30 CET)
  • Turkey vs. Montenegro (16:15 CET)
  • Belgium vs. Georgia (19:00 CET)

Day 2 (September 3, Saturday)

  • Montenegro vs. Belgium (13:30 CET)
  • Bulgaria vs. Turkey (16:15 CET)
  • Georgia vs. Spain (19:00 CET)

Day 3 (September 4, Sunday)

  • Bulgaria vs. Montenegro (13:30 CET)
  • Spain vs. Bulgaria (16:15 CET)
  • Turkey vs. Georgia (19:00 CET)

Day 4 (September 6, Tuesday)

  • Belgium vs. Turkey (13:30 CET)
  • Montenegro vs. Spain (16:15 CET)
  • Georgia vs. Bulgaria (19:00 CET)

Day 5 (September 7, Wednesday)

  • Turkey vs. Spain (13:30 CET)
  • Bulgaria vs. Belgium (16:15 CET)
  • Georgia vs. Montenegro (19:00 CET)

Friendly games schedule

  • You can find Group A teams friendly games schedule and preliminary rosters here.

Group B (Cologne, Germany)

Pos
Team
GM
W
L
Diff
1 0 0 0 0
2 0 0 0 0
3 0 0 0 0
4 0 0 0 0
5 0 0 0 0
6 0 0 0 0

Group B schedule

Day 1 (September 1, Thursday)

  • Bosnia and Herzegovina vs. Hungary (14:30 CET)
  • Slovenia vs. Lithuania (17:15 CET)
  • France vs. Germany (20:30 CET)

Day 2 (September 3, Saturday)

  • Germany vs. Bosnia and Herzegovina (14:30 CET)
  • Lithuania vs. France (17:45 CET)
  • Hungary vs. Slovenia (20:30 CET)

Day 3 (September 4, Sunday)

  • Lithuania vs. Germany (14:30 CET)
  • Slovenia vs. Bosnia and Herzegovina (17:45 CET)
  • France vs. Hungary (20:30 CET)

Day 4 (September 6, Tuesday)

  • Bosnia and Herzegovina vs. France (14:30 CET)
  • Hungary vs. Lithuania (17:15 CET)
  • Germany vs. Slovenia (20:30 CET)

Day 5 (September 7, Wednesday)

  • Lithuania vs. Bosnia and Herzegovina (14:30 CET)
  • France vs. Slovenia (17:15 CET)
  • Hungary vs. Germany (20:30 CET)

Friendly games schedule

  • You can find Group B teams friendly games schedule and preliminary rosters here.

Group C (Milan, Italy)

Pos
Team
GM
W
L
Diff
1 0 0 0 0
2 0 0 0 0
3 0 0 0 0
4 0 0 0 0
5 0 0 0 0
6 0 0 0 0

Group C schedule

Day 1 (September 2, Friday)

  • Ukraine vs. Great Britain (14:15 CET)
  • Croatia vs. Greece (17:00 CET)
  • Italy vs. Estonia (21:00 CET)

Day 2 (September 3, Saturday)

  • Great Britain vs. Croatia (14:15 CET)
  • Estonia vs. Ukraine (17:00 CET)
  • Greece vs. Italy (21:00 CET)

Day 3 (September 5, Monday)

  • Croatia vs. Estonia (14:15 CET)
  • Great Britain vs. Greece (17:00 CET)
  • Ukraine vs. Italy (21:00 CET)

Day 4 (September 6, Tuesday)

  • Estonia vs. Great Britain (14:15 CET)
  • Greece vs. Ukraine (17:00 CET)
  • Italy vs. Croatia (21:00 CET)

Day 5 (September 8, Thursday)

  • Croatia vs. Ukraine (14:15 CET)
  • Estonia vs. Greece (17:00 CET)
  • Great Britain vs. Italy (21:00 CET)

Friendly games schedule

  • You can find Group C teams friendly games schedule and preliminary rosters here.

Group D (Prague, Czech Republic)

Pos
Team
GM
W
L
Diff
1 0 0 0 0
2 0 0 0 0
3 0 0 0 0
4 0 0 0 0
5 0 0 0 0
6 0 0 0 0

Group D schedule

Day 1 (September 2, Friday)

  • Israel vs. Finland (14:00 CET)
  • Poland vs. Czech Republic (17:30 CET)
  • Serbia vs. Netherlands (21:00 CET)

Day 2 (September 3, Saturday)

  • Finland vs. Poland (14:00 CET)
  • Czech Republic vs. Serbia (17:30 CET)
  • Netherlands vs. Israel (21:00 CET)

Day 3 (September 5, Monday)

  • Poland vs. Israel (14:00 CET)
  • Czech Republic vs. Netherlands (17:30 CET)
  • Serbia vs. Finland (21:00 CET)

Day 4 (September 6, Tuesday)

  • Netherlands vs. Poland (14:00 CET)
  • Finland vs. Czech Republic (17:30 CET)
  • Israel vs. Serbia (21:00 CET)

Day 5 (September 8, Thursday)

  • Finland vs. Netherlands (14:00 CET)
  • Czech Republic vs. Israel (17:30 CET)
  • Serbia vs. Poland (21:00 CET)

Friendly games schedule

  • You can find Group D teams friendly games schedule and preliminary rosters here.

EuroBasket playoffs schedule

Round of 16

Game times (order to be confirmed)

  • 12:00 CET
  • 14:45 CET
  • 18:00 CET
  • 20:45 CET

September 10, Saturday

  • B2 vs. A3 (Game 61)
  • A1 vs. B4 (Game 63)
  • B1 vs. A4 (Game 65)
  • A2 vs. B3 (Game 67)

September 11, Sunday

  • C1 vs. D4 (Game 62)
  • D2 vs. C3 (Game 64)
  • C2 vs. D3 (Game 66)
  • D1 vs. C4 (Game 68)

Quarterfinals

Games times (order to be confirmed)

  • 17:15 CET
  • 20:30 CET

September 13, Tuesday

  • W61 vs. W62 (Game 69)
  • W63 vs. W64 (Game 70)

September 14, Wednesday

  • W65 vs. W66 (Game 71)
  • W67 vs. W68 (Game 72)

Semifinals

Games times (order to be confirmed)

  • 17:15 CET
  • 20:30 CET

September 16, Friday

  • W69 vs. W70 (Game 73)
  • W71 vs. W72 (Game 74)

3rd place game

September 18, Sunday

  • L73 vs. L74 (17:15 CET)

Final

September 18, Sunday

  • W73 vs. W74 (20:30 CET)
Show comments
Thank you for reporting a comment

Add comment

We have the right to remove comments which are offensive, contains abusive language, or violates other rules of the website