Credit: Reuters – Scanpix
Credit Reuters – Scanpix

The four remaining places in the 12-team Tokyo 2020 Olympic basketball tournament are reserved for the winners FIBA Olympic Qualifying Tournaments, set to start on June 29 in Kaunas (Lithuania), Split (Croatia), Victoria (Canada), and Belgrade (Serbia).

Six teams in each location (24 in total) will compete in a two-group round-robin system. The top two teams from each group will advance to a knockout stage. As indicated, only the winners of each tournament will get a ticket to Tokyo Olympics.

Which national teams will extend their season and pack their suitcases for a trip to Japan? Our experts make their predictions for the winners of each tournament.

Kaunas, Lithuania

  • Orazio Cauchi: Lithuania, beating Slovenia in the finals
  • Mindaugas Gobikas: Lithuania, beating Slovenia in the finals
  • Edvinas Jablonskis: Slovenia, beating Lithuania in the finals
  • Uygar Karaca: Slovenia, beating Lithuania in the finals
  • Robertas Kliunka: Lithuania, beating Slovenia in the finals
  • Giorgos Kyriakidis: Slovenia, beating Lithuania in the finals
  • Miguel Lois Vidal: Slovenia, beating Lithuania in the finals
  • Jonas Miklovas: Lithuania, beating Slovenia in the finals
  • Donatas Urbonas: Slovenia, beating Lithuania in the finals

Split, Croatia:

  • Orazio Cauchi: Croatia, beating Germany in the finals
  • Mindaugas Gobikas: Croatia, beating Germany in the finals
  • Edvinas Jablonskis: Croatia, beating Germany in the finals
  • Uygar Karaca: Brazil, beating Germany in the finals
  • Robertas Kliunka: Croatia, beating Germany in the finals
  • Giorgos Kyriakidis: Croatia, beating Germany in the finals
  • Miguel Lois Vidal: Croatia, beating Germany in the finals
  • Jonas Miklovas: Croatia, beating Germany in the finals
  • Donatas Urbonas: Germany, beating Croatia in the finals

Belgrade, Serbia

  • Orazio Cauchi: Serbia, beating Italy in the finals
  • Mindaugas Gobikas: Serbia, beating Italy in the finals
  • Edvinas Jablonskis: Serbia, beating Italy in the finals
  • Uygar Karaca: Serbia, beating Italy in the finals
  • Robertas Kliunka: Serbia, beating Italy in the finals
  • Giorgos Kyriakidis: Serbia, beating Italy in the finals
  • Miguel Lois Vidal: Serbia, beating Italy in the finals
  • Jonas Miklovas: Serbia, beating Italy in the finals
  • Donatas Urbonas: Serbia, beating Italy in the finals

Victoria, Canada:

  • Orazio Cauchi: Canada, beating Turkey in the finals
  • Mindaugas Gobikas: Canada, beating Turkey in the finals
  • Edvinas Jablonskis: Canada, beating Turkey in the finals
  • Uygar Karaca: Canada, beating Turkey in the finals
  • Robertas Kliunka: Canada, beating Turkey in the finals
  • Giorgos Kyriakidis: Canada, beating Turkey in the finals
  • Miguel Lois Vidal: Greece, beating Turkey in the finals
  • Jonas Miklovas: Canada, beating Czech Republic in the finals
  • Donatas Urbonas: Canada, beating Turkey in the finals
Show comments
Thank you for reporting a comment

Add comment
Nickname:      
  Symbols left:     Total comments: 0

We have the right to remove comments which are offensive, contains abusive language, or violates other rules of the website